Lieutenant Colonel Jeffry S. Onan

Lt Col Jeffry Onan

Lieutenant Colonel Jeffry S. Onan is the Commander and Professor of Aerospace Studies of Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps (AFROTC) Detachment 595 at North Carolina State University in Raleigh, North Carolina. As Commander, he leads, directs, and manages a geographically separated unit that administers a college-level accessions program. As the senior Air Force officer on campus, he chairs the Department of Aerospace Studies with university status of full professor where he instructs curriculum covering Foundations of the USAF, Airpower History, Leadership, and National Security Studies. Lt Col Onan supervises five faculty and staff members, and has an overall responsibility for recruiting, training, educating and mentoring more than 100 cadets preparing to become Air Force officers annually.

Lt Col Onan received his commission through the AFROTC program at the University of Louisville in 1995. After his commission, he served one year as a communications officer then attended Specialized Undergraduate Navigator Training at Pensacola Naval Air Station, Pensacola, Florida. Lt Col Onan has spent the majority of his aviation career in Air Combat Command and Air Force Special Operations Command where he served as instructor and flight examiner. He is a master navigator with over 2,200 hours including 342 combat hours in Afghanistan, Albania, Iraq, Philippines, and Serbia. Prior to his current assignment, he worked at the Numbered Air Force staff level as the 12th Air Force Air Forces Southern, Chief of Flight Safety, Davis-Monthan AFB, Arizona.

EDUCATION:
1995 Bachelor of Science degree, Geography, University of Louisville, Louisville, KY
2002 Squadron Officer’s School, Maxwell AFB, AL
2006 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2009 Master’s degree, Business Administration, Strategic Leadership, TUI, Cypress, CA
2013 Air War College, by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS:
1. January 1996 – March 1997, Commander, Support Flight, 341st Communications Squadron, Malmstrom AFB, MT.
2. March 1997 – May 1998, student, Specialized Undergraduate Navigator Training, Pensacola Naval Air Station, Pensacola, FL.
3. May 1998 – May 2001, EC-130H Instructor MCC and Assistant Flight Commander, 43rd Electronic Combat Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, AZ.
4. May 2001 – February 2002, student, MC-130H Talon II Initial Qualification, 550th Special Operations Squadron, Kirtland AFB, NM.
5. February 2002 – April 2003, Chief, Future Operations, 1st Special Operations Squadron, Kadena AB, Japan.
6. April 2003 – December 2004, Chief, Exercise Plans, 353rd Special Operations Group, Kadena AB, Japan.
7. December 2004 – June 2005, Chief, Current Operations, 1st Special Operations Squadron, Kadena AB, Japan.
8. June 2005 – March 2006, Flight Safety Officer, 15th Special Operations Squadron, Hurlburt Field, FL.
9. March 2006 – September 2007, Wing Flight Safety Officer, 16th Special Operations Wing, Hurlburt Field, FL.
10. September 2007 – August 2008, Chief, Flight Safety, 1st Special Operations Wing, Hurlburt Field, FL.
11. August 2008 – January 2009, Chief, Formal Training, 550th Special Operations Squadron, Kirtland AFB, NM.
12. January 2009 – March 2010, Assistant Operations Officer, 550th Special Operations Squadron, Kirtland AFB, NM.
13. March 2010 – June 2011, MC-130H Talon II Program Manager, 58th Training Squadron, Kirtland AFB, NM.
14. June 2011 – February 2014, Assistant Director Operations, 41st Electronic Combat Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, AZ.
15. November 2012 – February 2013, Commander, 41st Expeditionary Electronic Combat Squadron, Bagram AB, Afghanistan.
16. February 2014 – July 2015, Chief of Flight Safety, 12th Air Force (AFSOUTH), Davis-Monthan AFB, AZ.
17. July 2015 – Present, Commander, AFROTC Detachment 595, NC State University, Raleigh, NC.

FLIGHT INFORMATION:
Rating: Master navigator
Flight hours: More than 2,200, including 342 combat hours
Aircraft flown: T-34C, T-1A, EC-130H and MC-130H

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal
Meritorious Unit Award
Combat Readiness Medal with six oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal
Kosovo Campaign Medal
Afghanistan Campaign Medal
Iraq Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Korean Defense Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal
NATO Medal (Kosovo)

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant January 8, 1996
First Lieutenant January 8, 1998
Captain January 8, 2000
Major March 1, 2006
Lieutenant Colonel February 1, 2011

(Current as of May 2016)