Detachment 595 Cadre

Lieutenant Colonel John J. Dumont III is the Professor of Aerospace Studies and the Commander of Air Force ROTC Detachment 595 at North Carolina State University, Raleigh. In this capacity he leads a cadre of officers and enlisted members responsible for recruiting, educating, training and motivating officer candidates for the United States Air Force.

Colonel Dumont entered the Air Force in 1997 as a graduate of the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps at University of Michigan and earned a Bachelor’s Degree in criminal justice. Throughout his Air Force career, he has developed a broad base of experience while serving in a variety of military and civilian law enforcement positions. He is a four-time Security Forces Squadron Commander. Prior to his current assignment, he was the Individual Mobilization Augmentee (IMA) to the Commander for the 633d Security Forces Squadron, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
 
 

EDUCATION

  • 1997 Bachelor of Science, Criminal Justice, Eastern Michigan University
  • 2001 Master of Science Management, Troy State University, Ala.
  • 2001 Squadron Officer School, In-Residence, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
  • 2012 Air Command and Staff College, Correspondence
  • 2017 Air War College (Enrolled), Correspondence

 

ASSIGNMENTS

  1. July 1997 – Dec 1999, Operations Flight Commander, 75th Security Forces Squadron, Hill AFB, Utah
  2. Dec 1999 – May 2002, Training and Resource Flight Commander, 36th Security Forces Squadron, Andersen AFB, Guam
  3. May 2002 – Jan 2005, Commandant of Cadets, AFROTC, Detachment 75, San Diego State University, Calif.
  4. Jan 2005 – Aug 2009, IMA to the Commander, 21st Security Forces Squadron, Peterson AFB, Colo.
  5. Aug 2009 – Jan 2012, Squadron Commander, 302d Security Forces Squadron, Peterson AFB, Colo.
  6. Jan 2010 – Aug 2010, Squadron Commander, 75th Security Forces Squadron, Hill AFB, Utah
  7. Jan 2012 – Jan 2015, IMA, Chief of Security Forces Programs & Resources Branch, Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
  8. Jan 2015 – July 2018, IMA to the Commander, 633d SFS, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Va.
  9. Aug 2018 – Present, Commander, AFROTC, Detachment 595, North Carolina State University, Raleigh
  10. Raleigh, NC.

 

DEPLOYMENTS

  • May 2011 – Nov 2011, Chief, Afghan Local Police In-processing Team, Kabul, Afghanistan
  • May 2013 – July 2013, Commander 455th Expeditionary Security Forces Squadron, Bagram, Afghanistan
  • Oct 2013 – Mar 2014, Commander 405th Expeditionary Security Forces Squadron, Thumrait, Oman

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

  • Defense Meritorious Service Medal
  • Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
  • Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
  • Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

  • Second Lieutenant May 28, 1997
  • First Lieutenant May 28, 1999
  • Captain May 28, 2001
  • Major April 16, 2007

Lieutenant Colonel Aug 10, 2012

(Current as of October 2018)

Major Kathryn E. Marron is the Operations Flight Commander for Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps (AFROTC) Detachment 595. She is responsible for the construction, management, and execution of all unit recruiting efforts. She also oversees standardization and evaluation of AFROTC curriculum within the Detachment and currently teaches the Junior AS300 course.

Major Marron is a 2007 graduate of Worcester Polytechnic Institute. She delayed entering active duty to complete her Master’s Degree and since has held various assignments to include the base subject matter expert for fire protection systems in the Programs Flight at Hill AFB, Utah. Additionally, Major Marron led a ten member Combat Advisor team as part of Combined Security Transition Command – Afghanistan, Nato Training Mission – Afghanistan, Kabul, Afghanistan. She completed her active duty service as the Emergency Management Flight Commander at Incirlik Air Base, Turkey, before transferring into the Individual Mobilization Augmentee (IMA) reserve section. As an IMA she lead Peterson AFB’s largest flight as Operations Flight Commander of the 21st Civil Engineer Squadron. Major Marron was then selected to return to Active Duty for her current duty assignment.
 
 

EDUCATION

  • 2007 Bachelor of Science Degree in Mechanical Engineering, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, Worcester, MA
  • 2008 Master of Science Degree in Fire Protection Engineering, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, Worcester, MA
  • 2012 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
  • 2014 Squadron Officer School in-residence

 

ASSIGNMENTS

  1. June 2008 – June 2010, Project Manager, Programs Flight, 775 Civil Engineer Squadron, Hill AFB, Layton, UT
  2. June 2010 – September 2011, Flight Commander, Asset Management, 39 Civil Engineer Squadron, Incirlik AB, Adana, Turkey (February 2011 – September 2011, Combat Advisor, CSTC-A NTM-A CJ4, Camp Eggers, Kabul, Afghanistan)
  3. September 2011 – June 2012, Flight Commander, Emergency Management, 39 Civil Engineer Squadron, Incirlik AB, Adana, Turkey
  4. June 2012 – July 2018, Individual Mobilization Augmentee to Operations Chief, 21 Civil Engineer Squadron, Peterson AFB, CO
  5. July 2018 – Present, Assistant Professor Aerospace Studies/Operations Flight Commander, Detachment 595, NC State University, Raleigh, NC.

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

  • Joint Service Commendation Medal
  • Air Force Commendation Medal with one bronze oak leaf cluster
  • Joint Meritorious Unit Award
  • AF Outstanding Unit award
  • Afghanistan Campaign medal with bronze star
  • NATO Medal

 

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

  • 2010 Fresh Face of Engineering for the State of Utah
  • Professional Engineer License

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

  • Second Lieutenant May 28, 2008
  • First Lieutenant May 28, 2010
  • Captain May 28, 2012

Major May 28, 2017

(Current as of August 2018)

Maj Victor M. Marichal is the Education and Recruiting Officer for Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps (AFROTC) Detachment 595. He is responsible for the construction, management, and execution of all unit recruiting efforts. He also oversees standardization and evaluation of AFROTC curriculum within the Detachment and currently teaches the Freshman AS100 course.

Maj Marichal enlisted into the United States Air Force (USAF) in 1994 as an Airman Basic and separated in 2001, as a Staff Sergeant, to pursue a commission through the AFROTC. He graduated from the University of Minnesota with a Bachelor’s degree in General Studies and once commissioned, completed the Air Force Institute of Technology’s Meteorology Program at Texas A&M University. He then graduated from the Air Force Weather Officer Course, as a Distinguished Graduate, and was assigned to the United States Air Forces Europe (USAFE) Operational Weather Squadron at Sembach AB, Germany. After his tour in Germany, Maj Marichal was selected as the Detachment Commander for the Holloman Solar Observatory, Holloman AFB, NM where he provided space weather support to the DoD and various US National Agencies. Next, he was assigned as Chief of the Weather Systems Division at Cape Canaveral Air Force Station (CCAFS) in support of NASA, Air Force and commercial space launch missions. Finally, Maj Marichal was assigned as the Chief of Weather Operations Division for 12th Air Force (Air Forces Southern) at Davis-Monthan AFB where he provided weather capabilities to US Southern Command.
 
 

EDUCATION

  • 1996 Associate in Applied Science, Mechanical and Electrical Technology, Community College of the Air Force
  • 1998 USAF Airman Leadership School, Tinker AFB, OK
  • 1998 Associate in Arts, Rose State College, Oklahoma City, OK
  • 2002 Bachelors of Science, General Studies, University of Minnesota, Crookston, MN
  • 2003 Meteorology Program, Air Force Institute of Technology, Texas A&M, College Station, TX
  • 2003 AF Weather Officer Course, Distinguished Graduate
  • 2005 Masters in Education, Curriculum & Instructions, University of Phoenix, Kaiserslautern, GE
  • 2009 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL
  • 2012 Air and Space Operations Center Course, Hurlburt Field, FL
  • 2013 Air Command and Staff College, Air University Distance Learning, Maxwell AFB, AL

 

ASSIGNMENTS

  1. Sept 1994 – Mar 2000, Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Journeyman, Tinker AFB, OK
  2. Mar 2000 – Jul 2001, Air Force Recruiter, 314th Recruiting Squadron, NYC (Harlem), NY
  3. Jul 2001 – Jun 2002, AFROTC Cadet, University of North Dakota (Det 610), Grand Forks, ND
  4. Jun 2002 – Jun 2003, Meteorology Student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Texas A&M, College Station, TX
  5. Sept 2003 – Jul 2006, Assistant Flight Commander, USAFE Operational Weather Squadron, Sembach AB, Germany
  6. Jul 2006 – Jul 2009, Commander, Holloman Solar Observatory (Det 4), Holloman AFB, NM
  7. Jul 2009 – Sep 2010, Chief of Operational Systems, 45th Weather Squadron, Patrick AFB (CCAFS), FL
  8. Sep 2010 – Jan 2011, Chief of Distinguished Visitor Bureau, USMILGRP Bogota, Colombia
  9. Jan 2011 – Mar 2012, Chief of Operational Systems, 45th Weather Squadron, Patrick AFB (CCAFS), F
  10. Mar 2012 – Feb 2013, Chief, Weather Specialty Team, 609th Air Operations Center, Al Udeid AB, Qatar
  11. Mar 2013 – Jul 2014, Chief of Systems Division, 45th Weather Squadron, Patrick AFB (CCAFS), FL
  12. Jul 2014 – Jun 2018, Chief of Weather Operations Division, 12th Air Force (Air Forces Southern), Davis-Monthan AFB, AZ
  13. Jun 2018 – Jul 2019 Operations Flight Commander, AFROTC Detachment 595, NC State University, Raleigh, NC
  14. Jul 2019 – Present, Education and Recruiting Officer, AFROTC Detachment 595, NC State University, Raleigh, NC

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

  • Meritorious Service Medal
  • Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
  • Joint Service Achievement Medal
  • Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with five oak leaf clusters
  • Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
  • National Defense Service Medal with one star
  • Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
  • Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
  • Humanitarian Service Medal
  • Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

  • Airman Basic, 11 March 1994
  • Airman, 11 September 1994
  • Airman First Class, 11 July 1995
  • Senior Airman, 8 August 1996
  • Staff Sergeant, 1 July 1999
  • Second Lieutenant, 29 May 2002
  • First Lieutenant, 29 May 2004
  • Captain, 29 May 2006

Major 1 March 2012

(Current as of February 2020)

Technical Sergeant Deaven W. Gathers is a Personnel, Non- Commissioned Officer in Charge at the Air Force’s Reserve Officer Training Corps (AFROTC), Detachment 595 located at North Carolina State University in Raleigh, NC. As the NCOIC of Personnel, he is responsible for the monitoring and update for all scholarship actions to include tuition, fees, subsistence and textbooks. TSgt Gathers also oversees the cadet life-cycle personnel actions and updates for medical, physical, enlistment actions, categorization and commissioning processes from cradle to grave.

Sergeant Gathers joined the Air Force as a Personnelist. Throughout his career, he has filled various roles including Career Development Apprentice, Force Management Journeyman, Customer Service Supervisor, Base Formal Training Manager, HR Field Advisor and Deployment and Readiness Center Service School Coordinator/ Military Liaison. He also served overseas in Kuwait and at Camp Lemonnier, Djibouti.
 
 

EDUCATION

  • 2009 Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas
  • 2009 Personnel Course, Keesler AFB, Mississippi
  • 2014 Airman Leadership School, Joint Base Charleston, SC
  • 2017 Non-Commissioned Officer Academy, non-residence, Ft. George G. Meade
  • 2017 Associates in Applied Science degree, Human Resource Management, Community College of the Air Force

 

ASSIGNMENTS

  1. June 2009-August 2009, Student, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas
  2. August 2009-October 2009, Student, Technical Training School, Keesler AFB, Mississippi
  3. October 2009-July 2015, Career Development Apprentice, Force Management Journeyman, Customer Service Supervisor, 628 Force Support Squadron, Joint Base Charleston, South Carolina
  4. July 2015-February 2018, Base Formal Training Manager, HR Field Advisor and Deployment and Readiness Center Service School Coordinator/ Military Liaison, 707 Force Support Squadron, Fort George G. Meade, Maryland
  5. March 2018 – Present, NCOIC, Personnel, AFROTC Detachment 595, Raleigh, NC

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

  • Joint Service Achievement Medal
  • Air Force Achievement Medal National Defense Service Medal
  • Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
  • Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

  • Airman June 23, 2009
  • Airman First Class August 21, 2009
  • Senior Airman June 21, 2011
  • Staff Sergeant March 01, 2014

Technical Sergeant December 1, 2018

(Current as of November 2019)

Staff Sergeant Natalie R. Singleton is an Administrative Manager, Non-Commissioned Officer in Charge at the Air Force’s Reserve Officer Training Corps (AFROTC), Detachment 595 located at North Carolina State University in Raleigh, NC. As the Administrative Manager, she is primarily responsible for Cadet Actions and preparing Cadets to be professional, war-fighting Airmen who can supervise and lead Air Force work teams to support the employment of Air, Space, and Cyberspace power. Sergeant Singleton is committed to training, leading and developing Cadets assigned to Detachment 595.

Sergeant Singleton joined the Air Force as a Knowledge Operations Manager. Throughout her career, she has filled various roles including an Enlisted Executive Assistant, Postal Technician, Knowledge Operations Manager, Non-Commissioned Officer in Charge of Admin, Unit Fitness Program Manager, and many other duties under the scope of administration. She also served two overseas deployments to Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar.
 
 

EDUCATION

  • 2012 Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas
  • 2012 Knowledge Operations Management Course, Keesler AFB, Mississippi
  • 2015 Associate in Criminal Justice, American InterContinental University Online, Schaumburg, III
  • 2016 Airman Leadership School, Robins AFB, Ga.
  • 2017 Non-Commissioned Officer Academy, non-residence, Ft. George G. Meade
  • 2018 Bachelor of Criminal Justice specializing in Forensic Science, American InterContinental University Online, Schaumburg, III
  • 2017 Associates in Applied Science degree, Business Administration, Community College of the Air Force

 

ASSIGNMENTS

  1. February 2012-April 2012, Student, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas
  2. April 2012-July 2012, Student, Technical Training School, Keesler AFB, Mississippi
  3. July 2012-July 2016, Enlisted Executive Assistant/CSS, 461 Operations Group/461 Operations Support
    Squadron/461 Maintenance Squadron/78th Communications Squadron, Robins AFB, Ga. (Aug 14-Jan 15/Apr 15-
    Aug 15, Knowledge Ops, Al Udeid AB, Qatar)
  4. July 2016 – December 2018, Postal Technician, 425th Air Base Squadron, Izmir, Turkey
  5. January 2018 – July 2019, NCOIC, MXG CSS, NCOIC, Administration, 27th Special Operations Maintenance Group, 27th Special Operations Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Cannon AFB, N.M.\
  6. July 2019 – Present, Administrative Manager NCOIC, Personnel, AFROTC Detachment 595, Raleigh, NC

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

  • Air Force Commendation Medal
  • Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
  • Meritorious Unit Award with 2 oak leaf clusters
  • AF Outstanding Unit Award with one oak leaf cluster
  • AF Good Conduct Medal with one oak leaf cluster
  • Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal with one oak leaf cluster
  • Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
  • Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal
  • AF Overseas Ribbon Short
  • Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border and one oak leaf cluster
  • AF Longevity Service

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

  • Airman Basic February 28, 2012
  • Airman First Class July 3, 2012
  • Senior Airman August 27, 2014

Staff Sergeant October 1, 2017

(Current as of November 2019)